Skip to main content

Roof Replacement Cost by Roof Size in Illinois

Roof replacement is priced per square foot, but “$5.50 per square foot” doesn’t help much until you know how big your roof actually is. This guide shows realistic 2026 Riverbend pricing for common Illinois home sizes – from a small 1,500 sq ft ranch through a 4,000 sq ft two-story – so you can match your home to a price range before getting quotes.

How to estimate your roof’s square footage

The fast estimate: take your home’s floor area and multiply by a pitch factor:

  • Low pitch (3/12-4/12): floor area × 1.25
  • Standard pitch (5/12-6/12): floor area × 1.4
  • Steep pitch (7/12-9/12): floor area × 1.55
  • Very steep (10/12+): floor area × 1.75

Example: a 2,000 sq ft single-story home with a 6/12 pitch = approximately 2,800 sq ft of roof surface.

This estimate is rough. A real measurement (which we do during the inspection) accounts for overhangs, dormers, hips, and other complexity.

Pricing by roof size – standard architectural

Mid-range architectural shingles (GAF Timberline HDZ or equivalent), standard installation in the Riverbend:

Roof size (sq ft) Low end High end Typical
1,500 $6,750 $10,500 $8,250
2,000 $9,000 $14,000 $11,000
2,500 $11,250 $17,500 $13,750
3,000 $13,500 $21,000 $16,500
3,500 $15,750 $24,500 $19,250
4,000 $18,000 $28,000 $22,000

“Typical” is the median; your specific quote moves based on complexity, decking condition, and shingle tier (covered in the cost calculator).

Pricing by roof size – Class 4 impact-resistant

Class 4 IR shingles add ~$0.75 per sq ft over standard architectural – typically pays back via IL homeowner insurance discount in 5-8 years:

Roof size (sq ft) Typical Class 4 install
1,500 $9,400
2,000 $12,500
2,500 $15,600
3,000 $18,750
3,500 $21,900
4,000 $25,000

Pricing by roof size – premium designer/luxury

Designer asphalt (GAF Camelot, CertainTeed Grand Manor) for high-end homes:

Roof size (sq ft) Designer install (midpoint)
1,500 $16,500
2,000 $22,000
2,500 $27,500
3,000 $33,000
3,500 $38,500
4,000 $44,000

Designer-tier pricing is most justified on homes where curb appeal directly affects property value (premium subdivisions, historic homes).

Common Riverbend home sizes

From experience inspecting hundreds of Riverbend homes, typical roof sizes by home style:

  • Small ranch (1,000-1,400 sq ft floor area): 1,500-2,000 sq ft roof
  • Standard ranch (1,400-1,800 sq ft floor area): 2,000-2,600 sq ft roof
  • 1.5-story bungalow: 1,500-2,000 sq ft roof (footprint is smaller, but more pitch)
  • Two-story colonial (2,000-2,500 sq ft floor area): 2,400-3,200 sq ft roof
  • Large two-story (2,500-3,500 sq ft floor area): 3,200-4,500 sq ft roof